Results – 2019
The following is a list of results of the Feburary 2019 Canadian Artisan Spirit Competition. Results are listed by spirit class.
Results in bold indicate Best in Class - the highest scoring spirit in each class.
Medals with Distinction - these medals have been awarded the same or better over last year’s results, indicating a consistent or improved result.
MEDIA - please contact us if you have any questions or would like to talk about the competition. Bottle images are also available.
Canadian Artisan Spirit of the Year
Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery Ethos Gin
https://www.monasheespirits.com/
Gold Medal • Best in Class, Gin
Selected Judges' Notes
Beautiful, bright, citrusy and piney nose, very attractive. The finish has lemon oil and floral elements that linger very nicely.
An very interesting nose with elegant florals and a very pronounced anise/liquorice root note. On the palate there's a nice woodiness tempered with some residual sweetness.
Delicately floral (white blossoms, rose petal, orange blossom, note of elderflower) nose, tinged with light pink grapefruit. Juicy citrus, white pepper and a silky elegant mouthfeel; more floral on palate. Distillation and flavours are clean and precise: finish is beautifully astringent and mouthwatering. A gin with tons of finesse.
This gin shows off the direction Canadian Distillers are going with innovative flavour profiles without losing touch of the category
Aroma draws you in with the perfect amount of fresh, sinus-clearing balanced evergreen. The flavour is light, bouncy and expertly balanced.
Spirit Classes
Absinthe
Gold Medal
Deep Roots Distillery - Absinthe • Best in Class
Arbutus Distillery - BabaYaga Absinthe
Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Absinthe
Aged Gin
(gin which has been aged in a wood barrel)
Gold Medal
Ironworks Distillery - Aged Gin • Best in Class
Long Table Distillery - Long Table Barrel Aged Gin
Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Barrel Aged Gin
The Dubh Glas Distillery - Noteworthy Gin | Barrel Rested
Silver Medal
Hansen Distillery - Barrel Aged Trouble Gin
Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Cowichan Copper Gin
RAW Distillery - Oak Aged Gin
Strathcona Spirits Distillery - Strathcona Spirits Barrel Aged Gin
The Liberty Distillery - Endeavour Old Tom
Wayward Distillation House - Char # 3
Bronze Medal
de Vine Spirits - New Tom
King's Lock Craft Distillery - Winter Gin
Resurrection Spirits Inc. - Rosé Gin
Wild Life Distillery - Wild Life Distillery Barrel-Aged Gin
Aged Spirits
(otherwise unclassified spirits which have spent time in a wood barrel)
Gold Medal
The Liberty Distillery - Railspur No. 3 Switch • Best in Class
Long Table Distillery - Barrel Aged Akvavit
Silver Medal
Niagara Falls Craft Distillers - Niagara Falls Distillers Craft Maple Whisky
Akvavit
Gold Medal
Long Table Distillery - Långbord Akvavit • Best in Class
Compass Distillers - Aquavit
Amaro or Vermouth
Gold Medal with Distinction
The Woods Spirit Co - Pacific Northwest Amaro • Best in Class (2018 Gold)
de Vine Spirits - Moderna Vermouth (2018 Silver)
Gold Medal
Long Table Distillery - Amaro Linnaeus
Bronze Medal
Ampersand Distilling Company - Imperative Dry Vermouth
Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Vermouth
Brandy or Eau de Vie
Gold Medal with Distinction
Ironworks Distillery - Pear Eau de Vie (2018 Gold)
Gold Medal
Winegarden Estate Winery & Distillery - Johnny Ziegler Senior • Best in Class
Maple Leaf Spirits Inc. - Lady of the Cask
Maple Leaf Spirits Inc. - Canadian Kirsch
Matos Winery & Distillery - PEI Apple Brandy
Silver Medal
Ironworks Distillery - Aged Pear Eau de Vie
Ironworks Distillery - Apple Brandy
Ironworks Distillery - Marc
Maple Leaf Spirits Inc. - Pear Williams
Winegarden Estate Winery & Distillery - Johnny Ziegler Birne
Bronze Medal
Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Bear Aware Brandy
Vieni Estates Inc. - Maple Brandy
Tumbleweed Spirits - Cherry Moonshine
Gin
Gold Medal with Distinction
Ampersand Distilling Company - Ampersand Gin (2018 Gold)
Barrelling Tide Distillery - Tide Gin (2018 Silver)
Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Gin (2018 Silver)
Mad Laboratory Distilling - Mad Laboratory Gin6 (2018 Bronze)
Strathcona Spirits Distillery - Strathcona Spirits Badland Seaberry Gin (2018 Bronze)
Still Fired Distilleries - Fundy Gin (2018 Silver)
The Dubh Glas Distillery - Noteworthy Gin | New Western Dry (2018 Gold)
Victoria Distillers - Empress 1908 Gin (2018 Gold)
Wild Life Distillery - Wild Life Distillery Gin (2018 Bronze)
Gold Medal
Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Ethos Gin • Best in Class
Burwood Distillery - Burwood Gin
Crosscut Distillery - Local Harvest Gin
Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Unfiltered Gin 22
Distillerie du Fjord - Gin Km12
Long Table Distillery - Long Table London Dry Gin
Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Cowichan Gin
The Woods Spirit Co - Cascadian Dry Gin
Vice & Vertu Distilleries - BeOrigin Dry Gin
Silver Medal with Distinction
Fermentorium Distilling Co. - Stump Gin (2018 Bronze)
de Vine Spirits - Genever (2018 Silver)
Ironworks Distillery - Gin (2018 Silver)
Silver Medal
Arbutus Distillery - Empiric Gin
Bohemian Spirits Ltd - Colossal Pink Gin
Gagetown Distilling & Cidery - Unfiltered Gin 7
Long Table Distillery - Long Table Cucumber Gin
Old Order Distilling Co. - Legacy Gin
RAW Distillery - Citrus Gin
Salt Spring Shine Craft Distillery Ltd. - STING GIN
Sheringham Distillery - Kazuki Gin
Vice & Vertu Distilleries - BeDirty Dry Gin
Bronze Medal
After Dark Distillery Ltd. - Copper Island
Blue Roof Distillers Ltd - Blue Roof Handcrafted Gin
Compass Distillers - Gin Wild
Compass Distillers - Gin
de Vine Spirits - Sloe Gin
Distillerie de Québec inc. - Trait-Carré
Pacific Rim Distilling - Lighthouse Gin
RAW Distillery - Botanical Gin
Resurrection Spirits Inc. - Resurrection Spirits Gin
Stillhead Distillery - London Dry Gin
The Liberty Distillery - Endeavour Origins
Tumbleweed Spirits - Gin
Wayward Distillation House - Unruly Gin
Yaletown Distilling Company - Small Batch BC Gin
Infused Vodka
Gold Medal with Distinction
Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Dill Pickle Vodka • Best in Class (Silver 2018)
Silver Medal with Distinction
Sons of Vancouver - Chili Vodka (Bronze 2018)
Taynton Bay Spirits - Sinferno (Bronze 2018)
Silver Medal
Black Diamond Distillery - Earl Grey Vodka
Black Diamond Distillery - Hot Chili Vodka
Wayward Distillation House - Caesar's Ghost
Wayward Distillation House - Raspberry & Ginger vodka
Wayward Distillation House - Garstin's Plunder
Bronze Medal with Distinction
Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Espresso Vodka (Bronze 2018)
Bronze Medal
Black Diamond Distillery - Cucumber Vodka
Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Strawberry Rhubarb
Sheringham Distillery - Sheringham Dark Chocolate Vodka
Sheringham Distillery - Sheringham Loganberry Vodka
Stillhead Distillery - Wild Blackberry Vodka
Taynton Bay Spirits - Raspberry Vodka
Taynton Bay Spirits - Pickled Vodka
Liqueur
Gold Medal with Distinction
Barrelling Tide Distillery - Raspberry Liqueur (Gold 2018)
Barrelling Tide Distillery - Cherry Liqueur (Gold 2018)
Gold Medal
Hansen Distillery - Morning Glory Cream Liquor • Best in Class
Ampersand Distilling Company - Nocino!
Barrelling Tide Distillery - Rhubarb Liqueur
Black Diamond Distillery - Tart Cherry
Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Rose Gin
Hansen Distillery - Purple Cow Cream Liquor
Maple Leaf Spirits Inc. - Cherry Liqueur
Matos Winery & Distillery - Anisette
Odd society Spirits - Elderflower liqueur
Shelter Point Distillery - Shelter Point Sunshine Liqueur
Silver Medal with Distinction
Sons of Vancouver - No 82 Amaretto (Silver 2018)
Barrelling Tide Distillery - Javalley Coffee Liqueur
Barrelling Tide Distillery - Haskap Liqueur
Silver Medal
Barrelling Tide Distillery - Cranberry Liqueur
Barrelling Tide Distillery - Blueberry Liqueur
Black Diamond Distillery - Coffee
Central City Brewers & Distillers - PEELED
Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Cassis
Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Peach Schnapps
Kinsip House of Fine Spirits - County Cassis
Murphy’s Law Distillery Ltd - Murphy’s Law Caramel Moonshine
Sons of Vancouver - Craft Blue Curacao
Sussex Craft Distillery - Dutch Valley Liqueur
Taynton Bay Spirits - Strawberry Herbal
Winegarden Estate Winery & Distillery - Blue Hill
Bronze Medal
Black Diamond Distillery - Apple Pie
Bohemian Spirits Ltd - Harmony Herbal Liqueur
Hansen Distillery - Ring of Fire
Maple Leaf Spirits Inc. - Maple Liqueur
Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Vulcans Fire
Sussex Craft Distillery - Northern Comfort
Taynton Bay Spirits - Ginger Matcha
West of the 5TH - Spiced Shine
West of the 5TH - Espresso Shine
West of the 5TH - Saskatoon
Winegarden Estate Winery & Distillery - Maple Liqueur
Rum
Gold Medal with Distinction
Barrelling Tide Distillery - 5 Fathom Dark Rum • Best in Class (Silver 2018)
de Vine Spirits - Honey Shine Amber (Gold 2018)
Wayward Distillation House - Drunken Hive Rum (Silver 2018)
Gold Medal
Compass Distillers - Rum
Ironworks Distillery - Bluenose Rum
Silver Medal
Central City Brewers & Distillers - Sparrow Rum
Compass Distillers - Spiced Rhumb
Ironworks Distillery - Rum
Ironworks Distillery - Rum Boat Rum
King's Lock Craft Distillery - Smuggler's Gold Rum
Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Cowichan Rhumb
Sperling Silver Distillery - Spiced SKRum
Sussex Craft Distillery - Wards Creek Platinum
Bronze Medal with Distinction
Compass Distillers - Rhumb (Bronze 2018)
Bronze Medal
Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Oaked Rhumb
de Vine Spirits - Black Bear Spiced Honey 'Rum'
de Vine Spirits - Honey Shine Silver
Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Cowichan Spiced Rhumb
True North Distilleries - Hulda
True North Distilleries - Hecate Spice
Vodka
Gold Medal with Distinction
Ampersand Distilling Company - Per Se Vodka (Bronze 2018)
Stealth Distilleries - Stealth Corn Vodka (Silver 2018)
Gold Medal
Strathcona Spirits Distillery - Single Grain Vodka • Best in Class
Ironworks Distillery - Ironworks Vodka
Mad Laboratory Distilling - Mad Laboratory Vodka
Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Vodka
Stone Heart Distillery Ltd. - Vodka
Silver Medal with Distinction
Barrelling Tide Distillery - Tide Vodka (Silver 2018)
Blue Roof Distillers Ltd - Blue Roof Premium Vodka (Silver 2018)
Compass Distillers - Vodka (Silver 2018)
Sons of Vancouver - Vodka Vodka Vodka (Silver 2018)
Silver Medal
After Dark Distillery Ltd. - Monashee Mountain
Burwood Distillery - Burwood Vodka
Crosscut Distillery - Triple Grain Vodka
Hansen Distillery - Barn Owl Gold Vodka
Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Cowichan Vodka
Old Order Distilling Co. - Black Goat Vodka
Old Order Distilling Co. - Heritage Vodka
Pacific Rim Distilling - Humpback Vodka
Salt Spring Shine Craft Distillery Ltd. - HIVE VODKA
Sperling Silver Distillery - French Laundry Silver Series Vodka
Stealth Distilleries - Stealth Wheat Vodka
The Liberty Distillery - Truth Distiller's Reserve
Wild Life Distillery - Wild Life Distillery Vodka
Bronze Medal with Distinction
Mad Laboratory Distilling - Viking Vodka (Bronze 2018)
Yaletown Distilling Company - Small Batch Craft Vodka (Bronze 2018)
Bronze
Bohemian Spirits Ltd - Vagabond Vodka
Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Vodka
Whisky
Gold Medal
Sheringham Distillery - Red Fife Whisky • Best in Class
Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Rye 1 Whisky
Kinsip House of Fine Spirits - Coopers Revival
Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Whisky Jacks
Shelter Point Distillery - Montfort DL 141
Shelter Point Distillery - Shelter Point Double Barreled Whisky
Shelter Point Distillery - Shelter Point Single Malt
Shelter Point Distillery - Shelter Point Cask Strength
The Liberty Distillery - Trust Whiskey - Single Cask Madeira
The Liberty Distillery - Trust Canadian Rye
Silver Medal
Arbutus Distillery - Arbutus Distillery - Canadian Single Malt Whisky
Yaletown Distilling Company - Small Batch Whisky
Odd society Spirits - Rye whisky
Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Three Oaks Rye Whisky
White Spirits
(otherwise unclassified white spirits, e.g. white whisky)
Gold Medal
Resurrection Spirits Inc. - Resurrection Spirits White Rye • Best in Class
Silver Medal
Black Diamond Distillery - White Flag
Deep Roots Distillery - Island Tide
Mad Laboratory Distilling - Mad Dog
Salt Spring Shine Craft Distillery Ltd. - APPLE PIE MOONSHINE
Sperling Silver Distillery - Killya Organic Agave
Still Fired Distilleries - Rapture of the Deep
Wayward Distillation House - Cocktail Elixir 151
Bronze Medal
Salt Spring Shine Craft Distillery Ltd. - HONEYCOMB MOONSHINE
Tumbleweed Spirits - Nine Mile Creek 'shine
Still Fired Distilleries - Three Sheets to the Wind
Matos Winery & Distillery - Bagaco
Young Whisky
(aged under three years)
Gold Medal with Distinction
de Vine Spirits - Glen Saanich • Best in Class (Gold 2018)
De Vine Wines & Spirits - Ancient Grains (Gold 2018)
Gold Medal
Hansen Distillery - Red Cask Barrel-Aged Rye Spirit
Victoria Caledonian - Mac na Braiche
Silver Medal
Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Triticale Whisky
True North Distilleries - Area D 54-40
Bronze Medal
Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Oaked Rye
Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Oaked Wheat Spirit
King's Lock Craft Distillery - Canada's Whiskyjack Rye
True North Distilleries - Black Dog - After Dark